ShopCoffee
Data story · October 2026 · 2,997 shops · 61 cities · 31 states

The American coffee shop, by the numbers

We read the public Google Maps listing of 2,997 coffee shops in 61 US cities, the ones Google itself returns for "coffee shop" at each city centre, and counted what they say about themselves: ratings, hours, online ordering, accessibility, who roasts. We have not visited them. This is what the listings say, with the method and the sample size behind every number.

The headline numbers

4.7★median Google rating
90%rated 4.5 or higher
72%open by 7 AM
21%open past 8 PM
75%open seven days
55%take online orders

2,997 shops in 61 cities, 1,429,213 Google reviews between them, listings read 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-21.

The median shop is rated 4.7 from 317 reviews; 90% are rated 4.5 or higher and 58% sit at 4.7 or higher with at least 20 reviews. It opens at 7 AM and closes at 5 PM: 15% are open by 6 AM and 72% by 7 AM, but only 44% are still open at 6 PM, 21% past 8 PM and 15% past 9 PM. 75% open seven days a week; 17% close on Sunday. 55% carry an online-ordering link, 91% a website, and 84% list a wheelchair-accessible entrance. 11% also roast their own beans.

Early birds and night owls

Hours are the one thing almost every listing states (2,977 of 2,997). Cities with at least 30 shops, ranked; tap a city for its page.

13 of the 2,997 never close: Corgi Cafe (Atlanta); Bennu Coffee (Austin); Epoch Coffee (Austin); Circle K (Castle Rock); KB Coffee & Bakery (Colorado Springs); Stites Legacy Coffee (Colorado Springs); lil Coffea Shop 6th Ave (Denver); Coffeeology Street Cafe (Hartford); Jack Pots (Las Vegas); Coffee & (New Orleans); Austin's Coffee (Orlando); Rose City Coffee Co. (Portland); Zeke Hookha lounge inc (Washington).

Where the ratings run highest

Google ratings cluster tightly: the gap between the best- and worst-rated city is a few tenths of a star. The share rated 4.5 or higher separates them better.

Ordering ahead

55% of shops carry Google's order-online link. The spread between cities is wide.

Cafés that roast

316 of the 2,997 shops (11%) are listed as a roastery as well as a café: beans roasted on site or by the same business.

What Google does not know

For 175 of the 2,997 listings (6%) Google publishes its amenity tags: Wi-Fi, good for working on a laptop, outdoor seating, dogs allowed, quiet. For the rest it returns a bare listing, and no amount of counting fixes that, so this page never ranks cities on Wi-Fi or laptop-friendliness. Where the listings are complete, mostly the Colorado cities we pulled in full, here is what they say:

CityShopsTags presentWi-Fi listedLaptop-friendlyOutdoor seatingDogs allowedQuiet
Colorado Springs40100%80%70%70%60%40%
Littleton2592%84%72%72%44%60%
Centennial1486%79%79%71%36%57%
Highlands Ranch10100%100%70%90%70%50%

Outlets near the seats, clean tables, Wi-Fi speed and noise are things no listing records. Visitors report them on each shop's page, owners can correct anything free, and both are labelled by source on the page. 90 of the shops have not even claimed their own Google listing.

Every city

Alphabetical. Cities under 30 shops are Colorado suburbs: shown for completeness, never ranked above. Percentages use the shops with that field present.

CityShopsMedian rating4.5+By 7 AMPast 8 PM7 daysOnline ordersRoast own
Atlanta, GA524.792%69%19%79%46%2%
Austin, TX534.791%81%26%92%60%11%
Baltimore, MD554.685%51%20%67%51%13%
Birmingham, AL554.895%93%18%55%60%9%
Boston, MA544.663%74%26%74%65%7%
Boulder, CO364.678%69%14%81%39%14%
Buffalo, NY524.787%62%25%63%60%10%
Castle Pines, CO small sample84.550%67%0%100%62%0%
Castle Rock, CO334.664%69%34%75%52%3%
Centennial, CO small sample144.7100%64%29%71%43%21%
Charlotte, NC534.798%60%27%69%58%8%
Chicago, IL524.790%75%10%87%56%12%
Cincinnati, OH534.8100%87%19%68%51%8%
Cleveland, OH554.798%76%20%75%45%7%
Colorado Springs, CO404.7100%75%22%62%50%18%
Columbus, OH544.894%74%22%67%46%9%
Dallas, TX574.793%77%23%67%72%12%
Denver, CO534.796%81%21%83%42%6%
Detroit, MI514.896%57%41%75%45%16%
Fort Collins, CO404.792%72%22%70%32%15%
Hartford, CT514.788%62%14%70%73%8%
Highlands Ranch, CO small sample104.670%80%50%90%80%0%
Houston, TX504.688%84%32%80%60%8%
Indianapolis, IN574.796%70%21%60%46%9%
Jacksonville, FL584.793%72%29%71%64%7%
Kansas City, MO564.898%85%15%78%59%9%
Las Vegas, NV554.687%82%24%91%75%24%
Littleton, CO small sample254.792%79%17%79%48%12%
Lone Tree, CO small sample84.762%62%38%88%38%0%
Los Angeles, CA584.791%69%5%86%72%9%
Louisville, KY564.898%87%23%72%34%20%
Memphis, TN584.784%76%29%78%66%3%
Miami, FL564.677%45%29%82%82%5%
Milwaukee, WI524.8100%73%44%83%65%17%
Minneapolis, MN534.796%74%19%77%34%19%
Nashville, TN534.785%92%15%81%66%9%
New Orleans, LA554.795%80%29%87%60%11%
New York, NY584.790%72%14%88%66%7%
Oklahoma City, OK574.789%75%18%56%40%11%
Orlando, FL544.794%41%39%63%57%6%
Parker, CO small sample254.668%83%33%75%60%4%
Philadelphia, PA584.797%69%14%84%55%16%
Phoenix, AZ564.896%80%16%70%48%16%
Pittsburgh, PA534.7100%72%9%77%43%6%
Portland, OR534.796%74%8%72%40%17%
Providence, RI544.781%74%17%59%65%7%
Raleigh, NC534.791%77%25%64%57%6%
Richmond, VA534.791%56%16%64%47%25%
Riverside, CA564.782%80%27%71%59%7%
Rochester, NY574.793%70%30%67%56%9%
Sacramento, CA514.678%76%24%84%63%8%
Salt Lake City, UT534.694%70%15%77%60%8%
San Antonio, TX494.7100%78%33%84%63%6%
San Diego, CA534.794%75%13%87%60%15%
San Francisco, CA504.794%63%12%65%58%14%
San Jose, CA574.572%79%16%86%39%7%
Seattle, WA524.792%71%0%87%40%12%
St. Louis, MO544.898%70%17%72%48%15%
Tampa, FL484.896%65%23%71%54%6%
Virginia Beach, VA574.789%65%13%67%53%18%
Washington, DC554.682%65%25%78%62%11%

Download the table as CSV (one row per city plus the national line).

Method and sample

Use these numbers

Journalists, newsletter writers and café owners are welcome to quote anything on this page with a link to it. The per-city table is the CSV above. For a cut for your city, a comparison with its neighbours, or the shop-level list behind a line, write [email protected]; same day on weekdays. Please keep the caveat when you quote us: these are listings, not visits.

Run one of these shops?

Your page here is yours to claim, free.

Every shop in the count has a page on the finder. Reply to our note or email us with anything wrong and we fix it, add the owner-verified badge and your own line. Or take one of two labelled Featured spots at the top of your city page for a year: $349, the ranking itself never moves.

Get Featured, $349 a year Claim your page, free